Accident Summary Nr: 671693 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE MAGNET AND LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101971497 | 08/06/1986 | 4213 | 0 | J. Sandman & Sons Inc. |
| 101971489 | 08/06/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Vulcan Materials Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 5, 1886, EMPLOYEE #1'S SEMI-TRAILER, LOADED WITH CANS, WAS BEING UNLOADED BY AN AMERICAN CRAWLER CRANE. ALL OF THE MATERIAL HAD BEEN UNLOADED EXCEPT SOME CANS LOCATED AT THE NOSE OF THE TRAILER WHERE THE MAGNET COULDN'T REACH. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE PULLED THE TRAILER OUT OF THE UNLOADING AREA SO THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD SWEEP THE LOOSE CANS TO THE REAR OF THE TRAILER. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED SWEEPING HE INSTRUCTED THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TO RE-BACK THE TRUCK INTO THE UNLOADING AREA. THE CRANE OPERATER HAD LIFTED A LOAD AND WAS TRYING TO LOCK IT INTO POSITION WHEN THE LOAD OF SCRAP BEGAN TO FALL. FOR SOME REASON EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED UNDER THE LOAD, AND WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE LOAD AND MAGNET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101971497 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 101971489 | Occupation Not Listed |