Accident Summary Nr: 671677 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BRICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103996591 | 08/03/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Thorleif Larsen & Son Of In Inc |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE GIVEN THE ASSIGNMENT OF COMPLETING BRICKWORK ON THE GABLE END OF A BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD THAT WAS 5 FEET WIDE, 28 FEET LONG, AND 26 FEET HIGH. A FOOT BOARD HAD BEEN PLACED AT A HEIGHT OF 22 FEET, 6 INCHES FROM THE GROUND. A FULLY PLANKED SECTION HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT A SLIGHTLY LOWER ELEVATION, 19 FEET, 6 INCHES FROM THE GROUND. AN EMPLOYEE ON THIS PLATFORM WAS PREPARING THE MORTAR AND MATERIALS FOR ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE FOOT BOARD. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE FOOT BOARD PICKED UP A SECTION OF DURA-WALL, WHICH WAS 12 INCHES WIDE AND 10 FEET LONG. AS HE TURNED IT AROUND, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ONLY 8 FEET, 3.5 INCHES AWAY FROM THE EMPLOYEE. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHO DID NOT SEE THE CONTACT, HEARD THE ELECTRIC ARC AND SAW BLUE SMOKE. THEY AIDED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE UNTIL EMERGENCY SERVICES ARRIVED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS ARMS, CHEST, AND RIGHT UPPER LEG AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103996591 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |