Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 671610 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Junk Automobile

Accident: 671610 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/24/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10799718103/27/19895932Highway 57 Auto Parts

At 3:30 p.m. on March 22, 1989, Employee #1 was struck by a junk automobile that fell from the forks of a Fiat Allis Model 605 B fork lift truck. Employee #1 was struck in the neck and shoulder area by a downward force. Employee #1 was transported to Monroe County Hospital in Bloomington Indiana by ambulance. Employee #1 died of internal injuries on March 24, 1989.

Keywords: dismantling, torso, industrial truck, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107997181 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction