Accident Summary Nr: 671602 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY FIRE FROM ALCOHOL USED AS CLEANING AGENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107996415 | 04/04/1989 | 3357 | 0 | Essex Group Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 1989, Employee #1 was pouring alcohol from a galvanized bucket into another galvanized bucket containing wire dies that had been previously soaking for two hours at a temperature of approximately 150 degrees Fahrenheit. The hot wire dies heated the alcohol in the bucket to the boiling point, causing the bucket to emit smoke and vapors. During the pouring cycle, alcohol or alcohol vapors came in contact with an open heating element nearby and ignited. Employee #1 was startled and splashed alcohol from the pouring bucket over her clothing and body. This alcohol also ignited, and caused second and third degree burns over fifty percent of her body. The fire was extinguished, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Good Samaritan Hospital in Vincennes, Indiana, and later transported from there to the Wishard Hospital burn unit in Indianapolis, Indiana.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107996415 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |