Accident Summary Nr: 671537 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104068952 | 08/29/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Clifton Engineering Co Inc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS USING AN 8-FOOT HOT STICK TO CONNECT HOT TAPS FROM THE LINE SWITCHES TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON A UTILITY POLE WEARING A HARD HAT AND SAFETY GLASSES. HE WAS NOT WEARING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD THREE CONNECTIONS TO MAKE AND HAD MADE ONE WITH NO PROBLEMS. HOWEVER, HE SUFFERED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK ON ATTEMPTING TO MAKE THE SECOND CONNECTION, EITHER BECAUSE HE CONTACTED A PHASE CONDUCTOR OR BECAUSE THE HOT STICK FAILED TO INSULATE HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104068952 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |