Accident Summary Nr: 671503 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK ON HEAD BY PIPE FITTINGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103976726 | 07/26/1988 | 9190 | 0 | Indiana Department Of Corrections |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (DOC #24741) WAS WORKING THE 2ND SHIFT IN A BOILER HOUSE WITH ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. BOTH WERE OFFENDERS PERFORMING INVENTORY CHORES. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS TAKING INVENTORY OF PIPE FLANGES AND FITTINGS IN A 4 BY 15 BY 60 FOOT STORAGE SPACE. ONE PIECE OF PVC PIPE, 13 FEET LONG AND 8 INCHES IN DIAMETER, WAS LEANING AGAINST THE WALL NEAR A PIPE RACK. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE OFFERED TO ASSIST EMPLOYEE #1 IN MOVING THE LEANING PIPE, BUT BEFORE HE COULD GET TO IT, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE, TURNED AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER THE 8 INCH DIAMETER PIPE AND SOME PIPE FITTINGS THAT HAD FALLEN FROM THE WALL STORAGE AREA. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN STRUCK IN THE HEAD AREA BY THE REBOUNDING 8 INCH DIAMETER PIPE AS WELL AS VARIOUS FALLING FLANGES AND FITTINGS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103976726 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |