Accident Summary Nr: 67150.015 - Employee is struck by tree section and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 67150.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/28/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
992572.01508/28/2014561730Big Jay Tree Service

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 29, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker (employer) were trimming trees. The employee was standing in the road, giving a thumbs-up to the coworker to indicate that he was ready to accept and lower the tree section. The coworker cut a 40 foot long, 16 inch diameter tree section that was 20 feet up from the base of the tree. Employee #1 was standing at the base of the tree when the section came down, striking and killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree Section, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 992572.015 24 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers