Accident Summary Nr: 671479 - Employee Fell from Truck Bed into Path of Towed Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 671479 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
270542409/23/198591900Indiana Department Of Highways

Abstract: On September 20, 1985, Employee #1 and another employee were seated on the tailgate of a truck that had been hooked to a stone roller in preparation for the leveling of road stone on a berm. When the truck started up, the right rear wheel spun on the grass, causing the truck to move slowly. When the truck got to solid ground the tire suddenly gripped, causing the truck to lurch forward. Employee #1 was thrown off the tailgate and onto the ground in front of the stone roller. The other employee on the tailgate yelled to the driver to stop. The driver stopped the truck with employee #1's body under the stone roller. The driver decided to move forward to get the roller off Employee #1. In doing so he pulled the roller over the rest of Employee #1's body, killing him.

Keywords: TAILGATE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2705424 Fatality Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction