Accident Summary Nr: 671461 - FORKLIFT STRUCK COLUMN; DRIVER FATALLY INJURED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2689370 | 12/13/1985 | 3411 | 0 | Quaker Oats Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM ON SEPTEMBER 30, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 6000 POUND CAPACITY FORKLIFT TRUCK. THE TRUCK STRUCK AN "I" BEAM BUILDING SUPPORT COLUMN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN AGAINST THE STEERING WHEEL, CAUSING INJURY TO HIS STOMACH, SPLEEN, PANCREAS AND OTHER INTERNAL ORGANS. HE DIED 74 DAYS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2689370 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |