Accident Summary Nr: 671461 - FORKLIFT STRUCK COLUMN; DRIVER FATALLY INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 671461 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
268937012/13/198534110Quaker Oats Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM ON SEPTEMBER 30, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 6000 POUND CAPACITY FORKLIFT TRUCK. THE TRUCK STRUCK AN "I" BEAM BUILDING SUPPORT COLUMN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN AGAINST THE STEERING WHEEL, CAUSING INJURY TO HIS STOMACH, SPLEEN, PANCREAS AND OTHER INTERNAL ORGANS. HE DIED 74 DAYS LATER.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, SPLEEN, PANCREAS, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STOMACH, INATTENTION, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2689370 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators