Accident Summary Nr: 671453 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WHEN HE WAS BURIED IN A GRAIN BIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104042734 | 12/01/1986 | 0252 | 0 | Rose Acre Farms |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TOP OF AN 80,000 BUSHEL GRAIN BIN WITHOUT SAFEGUARDS. HE SUFFOCATED WHEN THE SHELLED CORN COLLAPSED ON HIM, BURYING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104042734 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |