Accident Summary Nr: 671438 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101993277 | 08/21/1986 | 3354 | 0 | Hoosier Trim Products |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 PM ON AUGUST 19, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A PART FROM THE DIE OF A BLISS, 93 TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. THE PRESS ALLEGEDLY DOUBLE TRIPPED, CATCHING HER HAND BETWEEN THE OUTER FLANGES OF THE DIE. HER RIGHT HAND WAS CRUSHED, BUT NO BONES BROKEN. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED THROUGH THE INSTALLATION OF A POINT OF OPERATION GUARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101993277 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |