Accident Summary Nr: 671420 - STRUCK BY FLYING CARBON DIOXIDE CYLINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 671420 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10195287705/12/198654110Village Pantry Store 481

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM ON MAY 10, 1986, EMPLOYEE 1 WAS SITTING AT HIS DESK. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE RIGHT FOREARM AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD AND FACE BY A FLYING CARBON DIOXIDE CYLINDER. THE CYLINDER WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY TWENTY POUNDS. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101952877 Fatality Cut/Laceration Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations