Accident Summary Nr: 671420 - STRUCK BY FLYING CARBON DIOXIDE CYLINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101952877 | 05/12/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Village Pantry Store 481 |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM ON MAY 10, 1986, EMPLOYEE 1 WAS SITTING AT HIS DESK. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE RIGHT FOREARM AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD AND FACE BY A FLYING CARBON DIOXIDE CYLINDER. THE CYLINDER WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY TWENTY POUNDS. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101952877 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |