Accident Summary Nr: 671412 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN DIE OF HYDRAULIC PRESS BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 671412 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
268911501/27/198635990Greenwood Models Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:35 AM ON OCTOBER 15, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TWO FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND GET CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION OF A HYDRAULIC PRESS BRAKE. HE HAD COMPLETED MACHINE SET-UP AND WAS RUNNING PARTS. THE PARTS WERE LOADED AND UNLOADED BY HAND. THE BRAKE IS FOOT CONTROLLED AND IS DESIGNED TO STOP AS SOON AS THE PEDAL IS RELEASED.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2689115 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators