Accident Summary Nr: 671396 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AGAINST CAB OF PAYLOADER AND CONCRETE ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101969962 | 02/09/1987 | 3315 | 0 | Inland Steel Flat Products |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 8, 1987 AT 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MUSTANG PAY LOADER, WORKING IN THE PIT AREA OF THE #2 BLOOMER. HE WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING SLAG FROM THE END OF A TUNNEL. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES, THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO DISMOUNT THE PAYLOADER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. HE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED ON THE LEFT FOOT CONTROL, CAUSING THE ARMS OF THE PAYLOADER TO RAISE AND CRUSH HIM AGAINST THE CAB AND CONCRETE ROOF OF THE TUNNEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101969962 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |