Accident Summary Nr: 671396 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AGAINST CAB OF PAYLOADER AND CONCRETE ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 671396 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10196996202/09/198733150Inland Steel Flat Products

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 8, 1987 AT 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MUSTANG PAY LOADER, WORKING IN THE PIT AREA OF THE #2 BLOOMER. HE WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING SLAG FROM THE END OF A TUNNEL. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES, THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO DISMOUNT THE PAYLOADER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. HE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED ON THE LEFT FOOT CONTROL, CAUSING THE ARMS OF THE PAYLOADER TO RAISE AND CRUSH HIM AGAINST THE CAB AND CONCRETE ROOF OF THE TUNNEL.

Keywords: TUNNEL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101969962 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators