Accident Summary Nr: 671370 - Employee killed when struck by an industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 671370 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469693405/21/198734690South Bend Stamping Div Of Allied Prod Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday, May 20, 1987, Employee #2 was operating a Clark forklift, serial #Y685-0012-6396 FA carrying a rack with Ford LTD fenders on it. The 69 1/2 in. tall, 68 3/4 in. wide, and 9 ft long rack was elevated approximately 1 1/2 ft above the pavement. Employee #2 was moving the fenders from the press room to the shear room. Employee #1 was walking in a parking lot between the press room and the shear room when he bent over to pick up an undetermined object. Employee #2 was driving the forklift in a forward position with his vision obstructed by the rack and its contents when he struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was dragged under the rack and run over by the front wheels of the forklift. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner. The cause of death was massive chest injuries. Employee #2 was taken by ambulance to South Bend Memorial Hospital and treated for shock.

Keywords: CHEST, SHOCK, IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, DRAGGED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14696934 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, production occupations
2 14696934 Non Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators