Accident Summary Nr: 671362 - LEFT THUMB AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 671362 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10198428403/11/198735440United Tool & Stamping Inc

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 20, 1987, AT 7:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PRESS WITH A FOOT TRIP AND PULL BACKS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOADING A PART INTO THE DIE AREA WITH HER LEFT HAND WHEN SHE INADVERTENTLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT TRIP, CAUSING THE PRESS TO COME DOWN AND AMPUTATE HER THUMB AT ITS BASE. THE PRESS HAD BEEN OPERATED THE DAY BEFORE BEFORE BY A ANOTHER EMPLOYEE AND THE PULL BACKS HAD NOT BEEN READJUSTED FOR EMPLOYEE #1. ALSO, PULL BACK ADJUSTMENT RECORDS WERE NOT BEING MAINTAINED FOR THE PRESS.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101984284 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators