Accident Summary Nr: 671362 - LEFT THUMB AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101984284 | 03/11/1987 | 3544 | 0 | United Tool & Stamping Inc |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 20, 1987, AT 7:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PRESS WITH A FOOT TRIP AND PULL BACKS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOADING A PART INTO THE DIE AREA WITH HER LEFT HAND WHEN SHE INADVERTENTLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT TRIP, CAUSING THE PRESS TO COME DOWN AND AMPUTATE HER THUMB AT ITS BASE. THE PRESS HAD BEEN OPERATED THE DAY BEFORE BEFORE BY A ANOTHER EMPLOYEE AND THE PULL BACKS HAD NOT BEEN READJUSTED FOR EMPLOYEE #1. ALSO, PULL BACK ADJUSTMENT RECORDS WERE NOT BEING MAINTAINED FOR THE PRESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101984284 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |