Accident Summary Nr: 671354 - Two employees injured by falling aluminum bundles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103989273 | 03/15/1988 | 3469 | 0 | Elixir Industries |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 2, 1988, Employee #1 was sorting and scraping out aluminum pieces from hand bundles when, for an unknown reason, a bundle from the stack to the employee's left or west side fell, pinning her against the floor. The stack had contained five bundles; each bundle weighed 482 lb and was 10 ft long by 18 in. high. Employee #1 suffered cut knees, 15 stitches to the right arm, swollen thighs, and a scratched and bruised tailbone, spine, upper back and shoulders. Employee #1 also suffered a knot at the base of her neck and collarbone and numb and swollen arms with lacerations. At 4:30 p.m., Employee #2, who was working in the packing department, was called by his foreman to help free Employee #1 from under the fallen bundle. Employee #2 and the foreman tried to move the bundle by hand but could not because of the weight. A towmotor was necessary. Meanwhile, Employee #2's left palm suffered a small cut while trying to free Employee #1. First aid was administered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103989273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | ||
| 2 | 103989273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |