Accident Summary Nr: 671347 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 671347 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398931505/25/198834460Continental Industries Inc

Abstract: AT 8:15 AM ON APRIL 18, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BLISS 36 TON OBI FULL REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS THAT HAD AN UNGUARDED 3 INCH HIGH AND 24 INCH WIDE POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING BOTH HANDS TO FEED A FLAT STEEL STRIP INTO THE PRESS. HER LEFT HAND WAS UNDER A PORTION OF THE DIE WHEN THE PRESS SUDDENLY TRIPPED WITHOUT BEING ACTIVATED BY EMPLOYEE #1. HER LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF HER RING FINGER AT THE FIRST KNUCKLE AND HER LITTLE FINGER AT THE SECOND KNUCKLE. THIS PRESS WAS ACTIVATED BY A SINGLE HAND TRIP WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 STATED SHE DID NOT TOUCH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103989315 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators