Accident Summary Nr: 671321 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER SHEAR MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103989430 | 05/19/1988 | 3499 | 0 | Elixir Industries Metals Div |
Abstract: AT 6 PM ON MAY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING THE STOPS ON A WYSONG POWER SHEAR MACHINE. HIS RIGHT HAND WAS LOCATED UNDER THE 14 FOOT LONG BLADE, HOLDING THE STEEL TAPE DOWN WHILE TAKING MEASUREMENTS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE APPROACHED THE SHEAR MACHINE AND DECIDED TO USE IT WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STILL SETTING IT UP. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ASSUMED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEAR, BUT HE WAS NOT. WHEN THE OTHER WORKER MADE HER FIRST CUT EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND WAS STILL IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. FOUR FINGERS OF EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND WERE AMPUTATED. THE POINT OF OPERATION WAS NOT GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103989430 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |