Accident Summary Nr: 671313 - Employee's finger amputated by ram in molding press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103989422 | 05/17/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Nyco Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 7, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a 48 in. wide by 15 in. high Stokes injection moulding press. The point of operation was guarded by a 48 in. wide by 30 in. high plastic door with three inner locks that would turn the press off and stop all movement when opened. As the press was being operated in the automatic mode, Employee #1 reached under the safety door to free a stuck part that had not dropped clear of the mold. The ram closed on the mold Employee #1's left hand was caught in the point of operation, amputating two of her fingers at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103989422 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |