Accident Summary Nr: 671305 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER INJURED IN HYDRAULIC PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 671305 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398937204/21/198836790Magnavox Electronic Systems Co

Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:45 AM ON MARCH 21, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 4 TON DENISON SERIES R MULTIPRESS. HE INADVERTENTLY TRIPPED THE FOOT PEDAL WHILE HE WAS INSERTING PARTS INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A CONTUSION AND PUNCTURE INJURY TO A FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND. A TOUCH-O-MATIC GUARD WAS PROVIDED, BUT WAS NOT PART OF THE SET UP BEING USED THE DAY OF THIS ACCIDENT.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103989372 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's