Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 67129.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Skid Loader And Container And Is

Accident: 67129.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/28/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
992546.01508/28/2014Greenline Lawn And Landscape

At 8:00 a.m. on August 28, 2014, Employee #1 was standing next to a steel dump t ruck container that had been filled with mulch. While adjusting the bungees on t he tarp that was covering the mulch. The operator of the John Deere 326D Skid St eer Loader had finished loading mulch into the dump truck, using the bucket atta chment and changed out the bucket attachment with the skid loader forks, intendi ng to load a pallet of stone onto another truck at the end of the yard. The load er was positioned with its back end perpendicular to the driver's side of the st eel dump truck container. As the operator reversed the loader, Employee #1 was p inned between the container and the loader at mid-torso level. The impact crushe d and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: back-up alarm, construction vehicle, crushed, dump truck, dump truck bed, material handling, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 992546.015 47 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm