Accident Summary Nr: 671198 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN HYDRAULIC PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2713519 | 09/16/1985 | 3544 | 0 | Weatherhead Div Dana Corp |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 PM ON AUGUST 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A PART IN A HYDRAULIC PRESS, AND NOTICED THAT THE PART WAS NOT LINED UP PROPERLY. HE REACHED INTO THE PRESS TO LINE UP THE PART AND INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PRESS CYCLED, CUTTING OFF ABOUT A HALF INCH OF HIS FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2713519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |