Accident Summary Nr: 671198 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN HYDRAULIC PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 671198 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
271351909/16/198535440Weatherhead Div Dana Corp

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 PM ON AUGUST 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A PART IN A HYDRAULIC PRESS, AND NOTICED THAT THE PART WAS NOT LINED UP PROPERLY. HE REACHED INTO THE PRESS TO LINE UP THE PART AND INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PRESS CYCLED, CUTTING OFF ABOUT A HALF INCH OF HIS FINGER.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2713519 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists