Accident Summary Nr: 671131 - Employee killed when struck by speeding automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104072913 | 07/11/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Holton & Sons Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 10, 1989, Employee #1 was building a concrete form with a 20 ft. radius for a driveway entryway. He was bent over nailing a board in place when a speeding automobile left the street, ran through two barricade barrels, and continued 160 ft on the grass lawn. The automobile struck Employee #1, continued 60 ft., and struck a phone control box, at which point it stopped. Employee #1 was treated at the scene and then taken to the hospital, where he died at 11:28 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104072913 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |