Accident Summary Nr: 671123 - Employee killed in fall with aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103938361 | 11/22/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Barclay Holland Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 21, 1988, Employee #1 was on a Genie battery-powered aerial lift measuring an area for a piece of conduit that his partner on the floor was to cut to complete installation of six radiant gas heaters. He was standing on the floor of the basket, 23 feet above the concrete floor, and was heard to say "Ouch!" The lift began to fall toward the north. Employee #1 was still in the basket when his head hit the floor and his skull fractured. He was killed. Outriggers were used the first two days on this job site, but were discontinued because they were difficult to maneuver. The outriggers were still on site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103938361 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |