Accident Summary Nr: 67111.015 - Employee shot by robber is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992449.015 | 08/28/2014 | 512110 | Langley Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:15 p.m. on August 26, 2014, Employee #1, a sound technician, was a member of a television crew filming the local Police Department's day-to-day operations. Employee #1 was wearing a bullet proof vest. The police responded to a robbery and the robber moved towards the police and a gun fired. Employee #1 was struck with a bullet,was hospitalized and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 992449.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |