Accident Summary Nr: 671099 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN SHEAR MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2713527 | 09/18/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Levin & Sons Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE OF LEVIN AND SONS, INC., WAS CUTTING SCRAP WIRE ON A NUMBER 2 CANTON ALLIGATOR SHEAR. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WORKING BEHIND HIM, ACCIDENTLY BUMPED INTO HIM AND KNOCKED HIM OFF BALANCE. TO CATCH HIMSELF, HE PUT HIS LEFT HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE SHEAR COMPLETELY AMPUTATED HIS RING FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2713527 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |