Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 67109.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Contact With Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 67109.015 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 08/25/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
992362.01508/26/2014237310Urbana Tn Hwy Dept

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 25, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck. The dum p truck became entangled in overhead fiber optic and electrical power lines. The employee attempted to dislodge the truck from the electrical lines but was elec trocuted.

Keywords: construction vehicle, dump truck, electric shock, electrical, electrocuted, entangled, overhead power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 992362.015 44 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: