Accident Summary Nr: 67109.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Contact With Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
992362.015 | 08/26/2014 | 237310 | Urbana Tn Hwy Dept |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 25, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck. The dum p truck became entangled in overhead fiber optic and electrical power lines. The employee attempted to dislodge the truck from the electrical lines but was elec trocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 992362.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |