Accident Summary Nr: 670984 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CLOTHING BECAME CAUGHT IN AUGER SCREW

Accident Summary Nr: 670984 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/31/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10198141306/02/198720970Redbud City Ice Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:05 AM ON MAY 31, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A TEN FOOT LADDER USING A SHOVEL TO CHIP ICE INTO AN ICE BIN. HE LEANED TOO CLOSE TO THE AUGER SCREW, ALLOWING HIS COAT AND SWEAT SHIRT TO BE CAUGHT IN THE SCREW. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE SCREW AND SUFFERED MAJOR LACERATIONS TO HIS CHIN AND LEFT CHEEK. HE WAS HELD AGAINST THE SCREW FOR 4 TO 5 MINUTES BEFORE HE WAS REMOVED AND TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. HE DID NOT REQUIRE ADMISSION TO THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: CLOTHING, SCREW CONVEYOR, WORK RULES, LACERATION, AUGER, ENTANGLED, FACE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101981413 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction