Accident Summary Nr: 670968 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIP AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 670968 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10198476310/20/198635850Preway Industries Inc.

Abstract: AT 8:20 AM ON OCTOBER 7, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRESS OPERATOR, WAS OPERATING A FEDERAL FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS #3, PROPERTY #18251, SERIAL NUMBER 3982, LOCATED IN THE PRESS (#121) SHOP. THE FINGERTIP OF EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED WHEN THE PULL-OUT DEVICE ON THE PRESS FAILED TO PULL THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND OUT OF THE PRESS BEFORE THE DIE CLOSED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, IN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 WILL BE UNABLE TO WORK FOR ABOUT A MONTH WHILE RECUPERATING FROM HIS INJURY. THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF FAILING TO PROPERLY CHECK AND ADJUST THE PULL-OUT DEVICE AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH SHIFT.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101984763 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators