Accident Summary Nr: 670968 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIP AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101984763 | 10/20/1986 | 3585 | 0 | Preway Industries Inc. |
Abstract: AT 8:20 AM ON OCTOBER 7, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRESS OPERATOR, WAS OPERATING A FEDERAL FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS #3, PROPERTY #18251, SERIAL NUMBER 3982, LOCATED IN THE PRESS (#121) SHOP. THE FINGERTIP OF EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED WHEN THE PULL-OUT DEVICE ON THE PRESS FAILED TO PULL THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND OUT OF THE PRESS BEFORE THE DIE CLOSED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, IN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 WILL BE UNABLE TO WORK FOR ABOUT A MONTH WHILE RECUPERATING FROM HIS INJURY. THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF FAILING TO PROPERLY CHECK AND ADJUST THE PULL-OUT DEVICE AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH SHIFT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101984763 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |