Accident Summary Nr: 670950 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PAPER CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101984730 | 10/09/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Ru-Van Inc Sealer Div |
Abstract: AT 8:45 AM ON OCTOBER 2, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AMPUTATED HER RIGHT INDEX AND LITTLE FINGERS BEHIND THE FINGERNAILS. ALSO, HER RIGHT MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED BETWEEN THE FIRST AND SECOND JOINTS. SHE WAS OPERATING AN ARTOS AUTOMATIC MEASURING AND CUTTING MACHINE, MODEL #MLC-14, MACHINE #16645, LOCATED IN LINE #5 OF THE COMPANY'S SEALER DEPARTMENT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WORKING WITH EMPLOYEE #1, INADVERTENTLY TURNED THE MACHINE ON WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE SOME PAPER STUCK IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. AFTER THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, INDIANA. THIS ACCIDENT RESULTED FROM A FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE POINT OF OPERATION GUARDING, FAILURE TO USE LOCK OUT PROCEDURES, AND FAILURE TO USE HAND TOOLS TO REMOVE STUCK WORK FROM THE POINT OF OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101984730 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |