Accident Summary Nr: 670935 - Employee's hand injured between dies in point of operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2666477 | 02/06/1986 | 3465 | 0 | Central Mfg Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a part on the lawn die in a mechanical power press, tipping the press to stamp and cut the part into two pieces, then reaching into the point of operation to remove the parts. The press was a full revolution Marshall Town press, model 6A, with a Rockford brake and clutch control equipped with a Passen pull back device. The press also required simultaneous activation of two palm button controls. Employee #1 was reaching 18 1/2 in. into the press's point of operation and dies to remove the two parts when the top mounting bracket on the air cylinder on the brake control broke, allowing it to move forward and letting the press run continuously. The upper die came down on the Employee #1's right hand, crushing his thumb and ring finger and amputating the other three fingers. She was hospitalized in a local hospital and later transferred to another hospital. The pull back device failed to remove her hand from the dies as they closed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2666477 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |