Accident Summary Nr: 670927 - Employee's arm caught between shear ram and roller conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2726263 | 11/12/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Am General Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:36 p.m. on October 29, 1985, Employee #1 was helping a coworker insert a 72 by 127 in. piece of sheet metal into the point of operation on the back side of a 12 ft Cincinnati mechanical shear. After two approximately 21 by 127 in. pieces were cut, Employee #1 squatted down beside a roller conveyor that was on his right side between him and the coworker. The conveyor extended approximately 4 in. under the ram of the shear. As Employee #1 was waiting for the first piece to be checked for size, he rested his arm on the conveyor. It was necessary for him to be in a low position in order to push the sheet metal past the blade and hold it down past the guard and he continued to keep his arm in that position as he pushed the last piece through the shear. After the final piece was in position, the operator on the front side tripped the shear and the ram came down on Employee #1's arm, crushing it in the 2 in. space between the ram and the conveyor. Employee #1 sustained severe muscle and nerve damage and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2726263 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |