Accident Summary Nr: 670919 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2666485 | 02/12/1986 | 3466 | 0 | Alcoa Closure Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING SCRAPS , BY HAND, FROM THE DIES OF A PRECISION FLEXA PRESS, PART REVOLUTION, 60 TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS WHEN THE PRESS SUDDENLY ACTIVATED AND THE DIES CLOSED ONTO HER HAND. SHE WAS RELIEVING THE REGULAR OPERATOR AT THIS STATION FOR THE NORMAL BREAK PERIOD. THE PRESS HAS BARRIER GUARDS THAT ARE INTERLOCKED BY MICRO SWITCHES SO THAT WHENEVER THE GUARDS ARE RAISED OR OPENED THE PRESS SHUTS DOWN. THE FRONT BARRIER GUARD WAS "UP" AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT BUT THE MIRCO SWITCH HAD A "C" TYPE CLIP PLACED ON IT. THE CLIP PREVENTED THE PRESS FROM SHUTTING OFF WITH THE GUARDS RAISED. THE SECOND, THIRD, AND FOURTH FINGER OF HER RIGHT HAND, AND PART OF HER RIGHT THUMB WAS AMPUTATED. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2666485 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |