Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 670901 - Fingers Caught Between Pulley And Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 670901 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272618009/16/198532960Manville Building Materials Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING A BAG PRESS MACHINE, NUMBER BP 22, TO DETERMINE WHY THE PLATEN WAS COASTING OFF ITS STOP POSITION. THE PLATEN IS CONTROLLED BY A LIMIT SWITCH, WHICH ACTIVATES A BRAKE UNIT ON THE MOTOR SHAFT AND PULLEY. THE EXCESS PLATEN COAST CAUSED THE BAG CLAMPS TO OPEN TOO SOON. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD OBSERVED THE CYCLE OF THE MOTOR AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES, AND FROM THIS OBSERVATION HE FIGURED HE COULD TEST THE BRAKE UNIT WITHIN A 15 SECOND DELAY BETWEEN CYCLES. HE WANTED TO TEST THE BRAKE BY PULLING ON THE BELT. JUST AS HE GRABBED THE BELT WITH HIS RIGHT HAND THE MACHINE CYCLED. HIS FINGERS WERE PULLED INTO THE PULLEY AND BELT NIP POINT. AS A RESULT HE LOST THE TIP OF HIS LITTLE FINGER AND SUFFERED A FRACTURED RING FINGER.

Keywords: fracture, amputated, repair, belt, finger, work rules, lockout, nip point, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2726180 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers