Accident Summary Nr: 67090.015 - Employee killed when struck by overhead bridge crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992375.015 | 08/25/2014 | 333923 | Somatex, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:50 p.m. on August 25, 2014, Employee #1 stood up when an overhead bridge crane began to move. As he stood up on the crane's catwalk, the stationary steel truss located about 6 feet above the catwalk guardrail, struck him in his back. As the crane moved under the truss he was pinned against the electrical cabinet, crushing his chest and neck. As the crane continued to move his legs were pulled up. He was pushed to the end of the bridge beam and could not hang on. He fell approximately 28 feet to the ground. While falling he struck the aerial lift basket with his back and then flipped over onto the floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 992375.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |