Accident Summary Nr: 670893 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 670893 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
266653503/24/198628420Wayne Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A NIAGARA MECHANICAL FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS, MODEL A, 45 TON. HE PLACED AN 11 INCH LONG, 1 INCH DIAMETER PART IN THE DIE, AGAINST A BACK STOP, AND POSITIONED IT ON A GAUGE AT THE LEFT OF THE DIE. HE USED BOTH HANDS TO TRIP THE PRESS. THE DIE CUT 2 INCHES OFF THE END OF THE PIECE, AND PUT A RADIUS ON THE CUT END. AFTER THIS OPERATION, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE DIE, THROUGH A 4 1/2 INCH OPENING, WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, TO REMOVE THE SCRAP END OF THE PIECE. THE PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED. HIS INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BAR STOP AT THE REAR OF THE DIE AND THE UPPER DIE PUNCH SHOE. THE ACCIDENT RESULTED IN THE AMPUTATION OF HIS INDEX FINGER TO THE FIRST JOINT AND THE TIP OF HIS MIDDLE FINGER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT TO HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2666535 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators