Accident Summary Nr: 67089.015 - Employee struck/run over by motor vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992352.015 | 08/27/2014 | 237310 | Creamer Sanzari A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 27, 2014, Employee #1 was working in a closed construction zone, connecting an industrial compressor on a trailer to a work pickup truck. A private motor vehicle entered the closed construction work zone and struck/ran over the employee, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 992352.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 992352.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |