Accident Summary Nr: 670794 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2722205 | 10/21/1985 | 3531 | 0 | E&B Paving Inc |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on September 25, 1985, Employee #1 was attempting to throw oil from an open top can onto a running chain and sprocket . His cloth glove became caught in the chain and sprocket and pulled his hand through. Four fingers and part of the knuckle joints on his right hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2722205 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operating engineers |