Accident Summary Nr: 670760 - Employee's thumb amputated in unguarded power press

Accident Summary Nr: 670760 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10406365610/12/198834490Reese Products/Div Of Masco Of Indiana

Abstract: At approximately l0:00 a.m. on August 18, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution power press with a foot trip. A new die had been installed earlier in the press by a set-up man who forgot to install point of operation guarding. Four hours later, Employee #1 had his left hand in the point of operation, inserting a part into the die area, when the press was tripped. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104063656 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators