Accident Summary Nr: 670752 - Employee's fingers amputated after being crushed in press

Accident Summary Nr: 670752 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10406364912/12/198825210Erincraft Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 9, 1988, Employee #1, a press operator, was running a job on a Bliss 21 1/2 ton full-revolution mechanical power press, company #58, with a metal and plastic barrier guard. Apparently, when Employee #1 reached under the guard and into the point of operation, the press cycled. The descending die crushed his right ring and little fingers, which were later amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104063649 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators