Accident Summary Nr: 670745 - Employee dies after struck by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104063623 | 09/22/1988 | 3471 | 0 | Architectural Anodizing Corp Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 21, 1988, Employee #1 was moving a bundle of aluminum with a 2 ton overhead bridge crane. The employee had attached the load block from this crane to the bundle with four hooks suspended by chains to the steel banding that was around each end of the bundle. Employee #1 had the load elevated over 6 ft high when the load apparently shifted and one of the bands broke on the end next to the employee. Employee #1 was knocked to the floor. The aluminum in this bundle weighed 990 lb and was 179 in. long. The bundle landed on Employee #1's body, leaving just his head exposed. Employee #1 died of a fractured skull at the hospital 2 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104063623 | Fatality | Concussion | Crane and tower operators |