Accident Summary Nr: 670737 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 670737 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10406363109/22/198835440Cullip Tool And Die Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 15, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution punch press with two hand trips. When he reached into the point of operation to free a stuck part, the press tripped on its own, catching his right hand. His middle, index, and ring fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STUCK, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104063631 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators