Accident Summary Nr: 670711 - Employee's finger amputated by ram

Accident Summary Nr: 670711 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10398944808/12/198837920Kenco Engineering /Div Sparkomatic Corp

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 1988, Employee #1 was operating an air-powered squeeze table. The employee had placed glass on the work stand with both hands. After aligning the glass, Employee #1 removed her right hand to pull the lever that released the ram. The ram came down, catching her left hand on top of the glass. As the ram squeezed the glass downward, her left index fingertip was amputated and two others were seriously lacerated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BROKEN GLASS, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103989448 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's