Accident Summary Nr: 670703 - FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2691848 | 07/08/1986 | 3792 | 0 | Kenco Engineering Co. Div. Of C.O.A. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PUNCH PRESS AT 8 AM ON JUNE 12, 1986. HE GOT HIS RIGHT HAND CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PRESS WAS A 25-TON, FULL REVOLUTION PRESS, WITH A FOOT CONTROL. THE PRESS HAD NO POINT OF OPERATION GUARDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TRAINED IN THE OPERATION OF THE PRESS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE HAD PLACED A PART INTO DIE AREA. HE WAS REMOVING HIS RIGHT HAND WHEN THE PRESS TRIPPED. THE TIPS OF THE RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2691848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |