Accident Summary Nr: 67070.015 - Employee struck by railroad car is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992321.015 | 08/27/2014 | 493110 | Katoen Natie Gulf Coast, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:15 p.m. on August 26, 2014, Employee #1 was positioning railroad cars using a two-way radio to communicate instructions to the locomotive engineer. He failed to move a series of four railcars to the correct staging point, causing the last car to come too close to the other railroad track, just past the switch lever. He tried to jump on the moving locomotive thinking there was enough room between the stopped cars and the locomotive. He was struck and killed by being crushed between the cars.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 992321.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |