Accident Summary Nr: 670695 - Employee's finger amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2748457 | 02/07/1986 | 3499 | 0 | Boss Manufacturing & Distributing Inc |
Abstract: On January 6, 1986, Employee #1 was operating punch press #2108 when he reached into the point of operation (die area) to remove a part. The press cycled, catching his right index finger in the die area and amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2748457 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |