Accident Summary Nr: 670687 - STRUCK BY AIRCRAFT PROPELLER BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 670687 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
274837401/06/198645220Million Air Chicago

Abstract: AT 9:32 AM ON DECEMBER 31, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE FLIGHT LINE WHEN HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO TAKE A MICROPHONE TO AIRCRAFT 17500HA. HE APPROACHED THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE REAR. HE APPARENTLY MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE TO THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND WALKED INTO IT. HE WAS KILLED. DEATH WAS CAUSED BY A MASSIVE SKULL FRACTURE, LACERATION OF THE BRAIN, FRACTURE OF THE SPINE, LACERATION OF BOTH LUNGS AND A FRACTURE DISLOCATION OF THE RIGHT SHOULDER JOINT.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, LUNG, SHOULDER, SPINE, SKULL, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2748374 Fatality Amputation Aircraft engine mechanics