Accident Summary Nr: 670653 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2719086 | 10/15/1985 | 3585 | 0 | Consolidated Industries Corp |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A VERSON PRESS BRAKE. SEVERAL TEETH BROKE OFF THE CLUTCH DISC, ALLOWING THE DIE TO DESCEND AND STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND, WHICH WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PRESS BRAKE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO-HAND CONTROLS AND LIGHT CURTAINS. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST FOUR FINGERS FROM HIS LEFT HAND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2719086 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |