Accident Summary Nr: 670653 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 670653 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
271908610/15/198535850Consolidated Industries Corp

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A VERSON PRESS BRAKE. SEVERAL TEETH BROKE OFF THE CLUTCH DISC, ALLOWING THE DIE TO DESCEND AND STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND, WHICH WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PRESS BRAKE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO-HAND CONTROLS AND LIGHT CURTAINS. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST FOUR FINGERS FROM HIS LEFT HAND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CLUTCH, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2719086 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators