Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 670638 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Automobile

Accident: 670638 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/19/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10200868711/21/19855932Wrecks Inc

At 4:00 p.m. on November 19, 1985, Employee #1 was removing a gas tank from an automobile that he had lifted with a 1960 Ford pole truck. He also had a safety chain hooked to the automobile. The automobile fell onto the employee, killing him.

Keywords: chain, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, automobile, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102008687 Fatality Cut/Laceration Supervisors, mechanics and repairers