Accident: 670638 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Automobile
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102008687 | 11/21/1985 | 5932 | Wrecks Inc |
At 4:00 p.m. on November 19, 1985, Employee #1 was removing a gas tank from an automobile that he had lifted with a 1960 Ford pole truck. He also had a safety chain hooked to the automobile. The automobile fell onto the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102008687 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |